Rxcurve
Biosimilars · Trastuzumab

Trazimera is paid 83.6% below Herceptin

6 biosimilars bill against Herceptin (J9355). On average they are paid ↓ 46.0% relative to the reference product per 10 MG in 4Q26.

  • Herceptin (reference)
  • Trazimera
  • Ogivri
  • Hercessi
  • Ontruzant
  • Herzuma
  • Kanjinti
Payment limit per 10 MG, last 8 quarters. Reference product as the thick navy line, biosimilars in teal and other colors.

All products

ProductCodeCMS descriptionPer 10 MGvs. referenceCMS 8% add-on note8 quarters
Herceptin J9355 Inj trastuzumab excl biosimi $68.871 Reference –
Trazimera Q5116 Inj., trazimera, 10 mg $11.271 ↓ 83.6% Yes
Ogivri Q5114 Inj ogivri 10 mg $29.507 ↓ 57.2% Yes
Hercessi Q5146 Inj, hercessi, 10 mg $30.255 ↓ 56.1% Yes
Ontruzant Q5112 Inj ontruzant 10 mg $32.791 ↓ 52.4% Yes
Herzuma Q5113 Inj herzuma 10 mg $55.295 ↓ 19.7% Yes
Kanjinti Q5117 Inj., kanjinti, 10 mg $63.871 ↓ 7.3% Yes

Payment limits are from the CMS 4Q26 file. Which products are grouped together comes from the site’s biosimilar groups list (reference/biosimilar_groups/2026-10-17T183707Z_d3109bb50c53.csv), checked by hand; it is not a CMS file. “CMS 8% add-on note” shows whether CMS’s notes say the 8% of reference product add-on was applied.

Medicare Part B usage

Trastuzumab market in Medicare

$258.1M Medicare Part B spending, 2025 (preliminary)
123,997 claims in 2025 (preliminary); 5,958,805.8 billing units (10 mg each) in 2024
84.4% of 2025 claims were for biosimilars, vs. 81.4% in 2024
$51.2M spending so far in 2026 (Q1, preliminary)

Spending by product

Market share (share of claims)

Medicare Part B fee-for-service spending and claims by calendar year. Years marked “prelim.” come from CMS’s quarterly spending file and will be replaced when CMS publishes the yearly file. Market share is each product’s percent of the group’s claims that year; claims are used because the quarterly file has no dosage units. A product with no bar for a year is not in CMS’s file for that year.

By product

Product Spending 2024Units 2024Spending per unit 2024Spending 2025 (prelim.) Claims 2025Share of claims 2025 Spending 2026 (Q1)
Herceptin J9355 $92,619,459.81 1,195,617 $77.46582711 $69,607,008.02 19,299 15.6% $13,837,272.65
Trazimera Q5116 $18,608,785.53 1,248,857 $14.90065358 $24,598,553.28 22,877 18.4% $1,517,118.18
Ogivri Q5114 $90,770,180.71 1,686,570 $53.81939719 $78,123,051.24 38,655 31.2% $11,514,624.87
Hercessi Q5146 – – – $28,674,172.73 10,170 8.2% $5,849,369.03
Ontruzant Q5112 $18,977,485.54 546,170.8 $34.74643013 $6,995,844.71 6,696 5.4% $1,650,490.42
Herzuma Q5113 $7,819,988.84 146,258 $53.46708447 $11,502,095.52 3,599 2.9% $4,426,657.77
Kanjinti Q5117 $20,532,125.76 1,135,333 $18.08467274 $38,649,065.34 22,701 18.3% $12,448,963.50

Spending, units and claims are CMS figures; spending per unit is CMS’s own average for 2024. Units are billing units, which can differ between codes, so compare units only between codes billed per the same amount. Shares are this site’s calculation from CMS claims. CMS may count spending differently in its quarterly and yearly files, so treat changes between 2024 and 2025 with care.

Physician-billed use by state, 2024

From CMS’s Physician & Other Practitioners by Geography and Service file, which covers drugs billed by physicians and other practitioners, mostly in offices. Drugs billed by hospital outpatient departments are not in it. For these products it covers 36.1% of 2024 Medicare units. CMS leaves out a state’s row for a product when fewer than 11 patients received it, so small states may undercount.

Hover over a state to see its figure. Territories and states with no data are in the table.

Show 40 states and territories
StateServices (billing units)Biosimilar share
California256,83282.6%
Florida226,71488.6%
Texas200,59792.6%
Virginia96,50786.2%
Illinois89,61285.4%
Arizona79,29292.0%
Tennessee77,34373.5%
New York77,125.874.2%
Maryland67,97686.8%
New Jersey63,03775.0%
Georgia58,50688.5%
Ohio56,92080.7%
Alabama55,025100.0%
Pennsylvania47,87990.0%
Arkansas43,132100.0%
Kansas40,99822.1%
South Carolina37,420100.0%
Iowa37,01988.3%
Minnesota36,69081.4%
North Carolina34,24991.3%
Nebraska31,739100.0%
Missouri29,56272.5%
Colorado28,104100.0%
Washington27,614100.0%
Nevada24,42492.0%
Michigan22,797100.0%
Mississippi21,84875.5%
Oregon17,778100.0%
Indiana16,202100.0%
Oklahoma14,103100.0%
Wisconsin11,460100.0%
Utah10,674100.0%
Alaska8,9480.0%
New Mexico7,39455.8%
Massachusetts7,23957.7%
Maine5,515100.0%
Wyoming5,253100.0%
Louisiana5,035100.0%
Delaware3,477100.0%
Rhode Island2,332100.0%

Sources: 2026-06-25_DSD_PTB_RY26_P06_V10_DYT24_HCPCS-260602.csv, 2026-05-21_MUP_PHY_R26_P05_V10_D24_Geo.csv.gz, 2026-07-23_qddptb_r2603_p06_v10_dqt2601_260722.csv (data.cms.gov).