Rxcurve
Biosimilars · Epoetin alfa

Epoetin alfa: Epogen and 1 biosimilar

1 biosimilar bill against Epogen (J0885). On average they are paid ↑ 22.5% relative to the reference product per 1000 UNITS in 4Q26.

  • Epogen (reference)
  • Retacrit
Payment limit per 1000 UNITS, last 8 quarters. Reference product as the thick navy line, biosimilars in teal and other colors.

All products

ProductCodeCMS descriptionPer 1000 UNITSvs. referenceCMS 8% add-on note8 quarters
Epogen J0885 Epoetin alfa, non-esrd $6.669 Reference –
Retacrit Q5106 Inj retacrit non-esrd use $8.171 ↑ 22.5% No

Payment limits are from the CMS 4Q26 file. Which products are grouped together comes from the site’s biosimilar groups list (reference/biosimilar_groups/2026-10-17T183707Z_d3109bb50c53.csv), checked by hand; it is not a CMS file. “CMS 8% add-on note” shows whether CMS’s notes say the 8% of reference product add-on was applied.

Medicare Part B usage

Epoetin alfa market in Medicare

$80.1M Medicare Part B spending, 2025 (preliminary)
309,009 claims in 2025 (preliminary); 12,542,326.6 billing units (1000 units each) in 2024
50.0% of 2025 claims were for biosimilars, vs. 47.3% in 2024
$17.4M spending so far in 2026 (Q1, preliminary)

Spending by product

Market share (share of claims)

Medicare Part B fee-for-service spending and claims by calendar year. Years marked “prelim.” come from CMS’s quarterly spending file and will be replaced when CMS publishes the yearly file. Market share is each product’s percent of the group’s claims that year; claims are used because the quarterly file has no dosage units. A product with no bar for a year is not in CMS’s file for that year.

By product

Product Spending 2024Units 2024Spending per unit 2024Spending 2025 (prelim.) Claims 2025Share of claims 2025 Spending 2026 (Q1)
Epogen J0885 $54,084,732.81 6,725,572.6 $8.041654745 $40,461,464.56 154,613 50.0% $8,748,759.21
Retacrit Q5106 $42,430,039.04 5,816,754 $7.294453064 $39,657,818.27 154,396 50.0% $8,676,662.31

Spending, units and claims are CMS figures; spending per unit is CMS’s own average for 2024. Units are billing units, which can differ between codes, so compare units only between codes billed per the same amount. Shares are this site’s calculation from CMS claims. CMS may count spending differently in its quarterly and yearly files, so treat changes between 2024 and 2025 with care.

Physician-billed use by state, 2024

From CMS’s Physician & Other Practitioners by Geography and Service file, which covers drugs billed by physicians and other practitioners, mostly in offices. Drugs billed by hospital outpatient departments are not in it. For these products it covers 60.8% of 2024 Medicare units. CMS leaves out a state’s row for a product when fewer than 11 patients received it, so small states may undercount.

Hover over a state to see its figure. Territories and states with no data are in the table.

Show 50 states and territories
StateServices (billing units)Biosimilar share
Florida2,222,75625.3%
California934,832.538.4%
Texas561,60151.2%
New Jersey524,73143.4%
New York407,683.635.3%
Arkansas259,40211.5%
Pennsylvania251,95035.7%
Maryland230,10250.1%
Illinois217,31234.8%
Virginia212,95919.6%
Arizona157,68322.5%
Georgia141,58812.4%
Ohio138,64839.2%
South Carolina138,60524.1%
Massachusetts121,03852.1%
North Carolina119,12261.5%
Michigan98,68830.5%
Connecticut83,06853.2%
Indiana72,62527.0%
Alabama66,62161.5%
Oregon65,50648.7%
Mississippi44,04054.1%
Utah42,93053.4%
Louisiana41,99430.8%
Washington41,09032.9%
Tennessee39,52236.1%
Kansas35,66857.2%
Nebraska35,30745.4%
Missouri33,97556.7%
Nevada33,26658.4%
Kentucky32,09038.1%
Delaware30,094100.0%
New Mexico21,33612.2%
New Hampshire19,66647.4%
Oklahoma19,49116.6%
Iowa18,83837.4%
Colorado17,95038.2%
Hawaii15,50834.7%
Wisconsin15,49043.4%
Minnesota12,02817.4%
Vermont10,7400.0%
Rhode Island9,34080.5%
Guam6,510100.0%
Puerto Rico4,510100.0%
Maine2,3200.0%
Idaho2,000100.0%
North Dakota1,6600.0%
Wyoming1,430100.0%
West Virginia8550.0%
District of Columbia320100.0%

Sources: 2026-06-25_DSD_PTB_RY26_P06_V10_DYT24_HCPCS-260602.csv, 2026-05-21_MUP_PHY_R26_P05_V10_D24_Geo.csv.gz, 2026-07-23_qddptb_r2603_p06_v10_dqt2601_260722.csv (data.cms.gov).