Rxcurve
HCPCS J2248 · per 1 MG

Micafungin sodium injection

Products billed under this code include Micafungin, Micafungin Sodium, Mycamine.

Payment limit per 1 MG, by effective quarter, 1Q21 to 4Q26. Gaps mean the code was not in that quarter’s file, or CMS gave no payment limit.

Products billed under J2248

From the 4Q26 NDC–HCPCS crosswalk. “Limit / pkg” is the 4Q26 payment limit times the billing units in one package.

ProductLabelerNDCUnits / pkgLimit / pkg
Micafungin Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 00143-9361-01 50 $10.15
Micafungin Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 00143-9362-01 100 $20.30
Micafungin Sagent Pharmaceuticals 25021-0190-10 50 $10.15
Micafungin Sagent Pharmaceuticals 25021-0190-11 500 $101.50
Micafungin Sagent Pharmaceuticals 25021-0190-12 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Sagent Pharmaceuticals 25021-0191-10 100 $20.30
Micafungin Sagent Pharmaceuticals 25021-0191-11 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Sagent Pharmaceuticals 25021-0191-12 2000 $406.00
Micafungin Apotex Corp 60505-6119-05 500 $101.50
Micafungin Apotex Corp 60505-6120-06 1000 $203.00
Show all 37 products
ProductLabelerNDCUnits / pkgLimit / pkg
Micafungin FreseniUS Kabi USA, LLC 63323-0729-12 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Inc., USA 68462-0771-01 50 $10.15
Micafungin Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Inc., USA 68462-0771-10 500 $101.50
Micafungin Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Inc., USA 68462-0772-01 100 $20.30
Micafungin Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Inc., USA 68462-0772-10 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Biocon Pharma Inc 70377-0075-91 500 $101.50
Micafungin Biocon Pharma Inc 70377-0076-91 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Xellia Pharmaceuticals USA, LLC. 70594-0036-01 50 $10.15
Micafungin Xellia Pharmaceuticals USA, LLC. 70594-0037-01 100 $20.30
Micafungin Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 70710-1724-06 500 $101.50
Micafungin Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 70710-1725-01 100 $20.30
Micafungin Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 70710-1725-06 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Meitheal Pharmaceuticals Inc. 71288-0028-12 50 $10.15
Micafungin Meitheal Pharmaceuticals Inc. 71288-0029-12 100 $20.30
Micafungin Civica, Inc. 72572-0427-01 100 $20.30
Micafungin Sodium Northstar RxLLC 16714-0164-10 500 $101.50
Micafungin Sodium Northstar RxLLC 16714-0301-10 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Sodium Hisun Pharmaceuticals Usa, Inc. 42658-0022-01 50 $10.15
Micafungin Sodium Hisun Pharmaceuticals Usa, Inc. 42658-0022-02 500 $101.50
Micafungin Sodium Hisun Pharmaceuticals Usa, Inc. 42658-0023-01 100 $20.30
Micafungin Sodium Hisun Pharmaceuticals Usa, Inc. 42658-0023-02 1000 $203.00
Micafungin Sodium Meitheal Pharmaceuticals Inc. 71288-0028-11 500 $101.50
Micafungin Sodium Meitheal Pharmaceuticals Inc. 71288-0029-11 1000 $203.00
Mycamine Astellas Pharma US, Inc. 00469-3211-10 1000 $203.00
Mycamine Astellas Pharma US, Inc. 00469-3250-10 500 $101.50
Mycamine FreseniUS Kabi USA, LLC 63323-0728-10 500 $101.50
Mycamine FreseniUS Kabi USA, LLC 63323-0729-10 1000 $203.00

Every quarter

QuarterPayment limitChangeBilling unitDescriptionSource file
4Q26 $0.203 +$0.023 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted September 17, 2026
3Q26 $0.18 −$0.075 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted September 15, 2026
2Q26 $0.255 +$0.006 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted September 15, 2026
1Q26 $0.249 −$0.007 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted September 15, 2026
4Q25 $0.256 −$0.052 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted September 8, 2026
3Q25 $0.308 +$0.026 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted March 10, 2026
2Q25 $0.282 $0.00 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted March 10, 2026
1Q25 $0.282 −$0.003 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted December 19, 2025
4Q24 $0.285 −$0.134 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 11, 2025
3Q24 $0.419 −$0.285 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 11, 2025
2Q24 $0.704 −$0.053 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted March 11, 2025
1Q24 $0.757 +$0.008 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted December 19, 2024
4Q23 $0.749 −$0.081 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted October 10, 2024
3Q23 $0.83 −$0.002 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 5, 2024
2Q23 $0.832 −$0.088 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted February 23, 2024
1Q23 $0.92 +$0.009 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted December 6, 2023
4Q22 $0.911 +$0.435 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 22, 2023
3Q22 $0.476 −$0.329 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 9, 2023
2Q22 $0.805 −$0.051 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted December 14, 2022
1Q22 $0.856 −$0.118 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 8, 2022
4Q21 $0.974 −$0.139 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 2, 2022
3Q21 $1.113 +$0.113 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted June 2, 2022
2Q21 $1.00 −$0.087 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted March 1, 2022
1Q21 $1.087 – 1 MG Micafungin sodium injection v1, posted December 10, 2021

“Change” is the difference from the previous quarter, shown only when both quarters have a payment limit and the billing unit is the same. “vs. last quarter” and “vs. a year ago” follow the same rule.

CMS source files