Rxcurve
HCPCS J1335 · per 500 MG

Ertapenem injection

Products billed under this code include Ertapenem.

Payment limit per 500 MG, by effective quarter, 1Q21 to 4Q26. Gaps mean the code was not in that quarter’s file, or CMS gave no payment limit.

Products billed under J1335

From the 4Q26 NDC–HCPCS crosswalk. “Limit / pkg” is the 4Q26 payment limit times the billing units in one package.

ProductLabelerNDCUnits / pkgLimit / pkg
Ertapenem Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 00143-9398-10 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 00143-9429-10 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Pfizer Inc 00409-3510-22 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Northstar RxLLC 16714-0889-10 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Sagent Pharmaceuticals 25021-0199-20 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Endo USA, Inc. 42023-0221-10 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Endo USA, Inc. 42023-0221-85 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Inc. 43598-0901-58 20 $116.52
Ertapenem WG Critical Care, LLC 44567-0820-10 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Eugia US LLC 55150-0282-09 20 $116.52
Show all 16 products
ProductLabelerNDCUnits / pkgLimit / pkg
Ertapenem Eugia US LLC 55150-0282-20 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Apotex Corp 60505-6196-04 20 $116.52
Ertapenem FreseniUS Kabi USA, LLC 63323-0823-20 20 $116.52
Ertapenem BluePoint Laboratories 68001-0408-31 20 $116.52
Ertapenem Fosun Pharma USA Inc. 72266-0159-05 10 $58.26
Ertapenem Fosun Pharma USA Inc. 72266-0159-10 20 $116.52

Every quarter

QuarterPayment limitChangeBilling unitDescriptionSource file
4Q26 $5.826 −$0.924 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted September 17, 2026
3Q26 $6.75 −$0.467 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted September 15, 2026
2Q26 $7.217 −$1.943 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted September 15, 2026
1Q26 $9.16 −$0.70 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted September 15, 2026
4Q25 $9.86 +$0.839 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted September 8, 2026
3Q25 $9.021 −$0.161 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted March 10, 2026
2Q25 $9.182 −$1.832 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted March 10, 2026
1Q25 $11.014 +$0.598 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted December 19, 2025
4Q24 $10.416 −$0.323 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 11, 2025
3Q24 $10.739 −$1.159 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 11, 2025
2Q24 $11.898 −$1.067 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted March 11, 2025
1Q24 $12.965 −$0.227 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted December 19, 2024
4Q23 $13.192 −$0.13 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted October 10, 2024
3Q23 $13.322 +$0.497 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 5, 2024
2Q23 $12.825 −$2.544 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted February 23, 2024
1Q23 $15.369 +$0.131 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted December 6, 2023
4Q22 $15.238 −$2.002 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 22, 2023
3Q22 $17.24 −$3.627 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 9, 2023
2Q22 $20.867 −$3.61 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted December 14, 2022
1Q22 $24.477 −$3.761 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 8, 2022
4Q21 $28.238 +$0.112 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 2, 2022
3Q21 $28.126 −$1.864 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted June 2, 2022
2Q21 $29.99 −$2.19 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted March 1, 2022
1Q21 $32.18 – 500 MG Ertapenem injection v1, posted December 10, 2021

“Change” is the difference from the previous quarter, shown only when both quarters have a payment limit and the billing unit is the same. “vs. last quarter” and “vs. a year ago” follow the same rule.

CMS source files